Ferrar

Fieldnotes

Les and I pulled in at the junction opposite the Aboyne Gliding Club on the A93 waiting for the rain to come to reasonable monsoon levels, this after being told by a man in a strange hat that the rain wouldn't stop for a long time. Strange but true!

Walk a wee bit back towards Aboyne and jump the first gate to the north. The grass covered cairn can't really be seen from the south but from the east the 20 meter wide and 1.5 meters high cairn can be spotted. This cairn looks like it hasn't been disturbed and a winter time visit is on the cards. Still several kerbs remain on the western flank.

After a good look round it was back to the car, the longer walk on the A93 proving not to be a good idea as several puddles were gleefully splashed up by onrushing cars. Still a good walk at the Blue Cairn and the sun coming out, it arrived late, soon lifted spirits.