The Roundabout

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

SJ 78842384 A bowl barrow, 20.0m in average diameter and 0.9m high. There are traces on the south and east of a ditch, 2.0m wide and 0.1m deep. The mound is under grass and has five trees upon it. There is the crater of an old, central mutilation. The barrow occupies the summit of a small but distinctive hill. On OS 6" 1925, the name "The Roundabout" is applied either to the hill or to the open wood upon it. No local evidence was gained as to whether this name is applicable to the barrow. (1) (SJ 78852385) Tumulus (NR). (2) No change. Published 1:2500 survey correct. (3) SJ 788238. Round barrow on the Roundabout. Scheduled. (4) SJ 7885 2384: Bowl barrow on the Roundabout, Scheduled RSM No. 22424. (5)