Green Barrow Farm

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

(ST 85367788) Tumulus (OE) (Site of). (1) A large oblong barrow called Green Barrow, was levelled C.1852 by the owner of the field. (2) A very slight but obvious long oval rise was visible in 1924(3) but when visited by Crawford in 1932 nothing was seen. Grinsell comments that a shapeless rise, 2 feet high was visible in 1949, and that it may have been a long or oval barrow. (The surrounding fields have the place-name element Green Barrow on the Tithe Map). (2-6) There is a very slight rise at this site but it cannot be identified as a barrow. (7) There is no trace of this feature on the ground; the area is used as a farm rubbish dump. (8)