Brankam Hill

Fieldnotes

This hill really has to be seen to be believed! The Scottish Megaraks visited it on 9th February 2003 having been lucky enough to get the farmer's permission (ScottY knows his daughter), and it is a real megalithic feast - prehistoric barrows, cairns, kerb cairns, hut circles, house platforms, four-posters and a cup marked rock.

There are multiple entries for all of these in Canmore, but the site has not been properly surveyed or excavated. That's a great pity, as I feel that a lot more could be learned about this area. Strone Hill, which lies just to the NW of Brankam, also has a large amount of sites, and there are many others very close by - Meikle Kenny, Auldallan and Pitmudie, to name but a few.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand