Gorsedd Bran Tumuli A-F

Fieldnotes

I've been up here before, but I was looking for the more north eastern pair, and failed miserably, or so I thought.
Having seen the place with more seasoned eyes, I reckon I did find them or at least one anyway.
This time I concentrated on the very highest pair of barrows, the trig point being on top of one of them I thought it would be easy to find, it wasn't.
The hill top is rolling and undulating and it isn't immediately obvious which part was higher than the others, looking for a trig point we'd just go high. I backed into the trees , protecting my eyes, I blundered round in concentric circles and eventually came back out into daylight, it was flippin dark in that forest. After my first attempt I realised the top of the hill was back further the other way so I retraced my footsteps and barged back into the fray. It was hard going but eventually I came out into a light splashed clearing and there it was barrow trig point and all.
Firstly I stood atop the concrete pillar, and found no views at all, just a circle of trees surrounding me. In former times the vistas would have been mind blowing, looking south would reveal the heavily cairned valley that will become Llyn Brenig. Far to the west Snowdonia, and far to the east the heavily forted Clwydian range.
Next I strode off again through the trees looking for the other barrow that the map promised was close by, I even found the appropriate clearing , nice and round, but no barrow. Gone or so slight as to disappear under the copious covering of heather and mosses. I retreat back to the trigged barrow sit atop the concrete point, I whooped a bit and noticed an amazing echo, I howled and shouted and yipped listening to myself shout back. Is this because of the trees or is it an original feature of the place.
This would be such a good place if not for the blasted forestry commision, even if they all came down tomorrow it would still be ruined, i've seen the devastation the felling can cause, so this is as good as it gets, in this lifetime.

Sad and happy. Great notes. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Thanks, yes, a good barrow but such a twit to get to. postman Posted by postman