Lansdown Flint Working Site

Details of site on Pastscape

Flint working site with evidence of working from the Palaeolithic to Bronze Age.
(Area ST 716702) Flint Chipping Floor. (It is assumed that this is one of the Mesolithic sites referred to in Arch. NL, 5 no 5, Sept 1954, 74). (1) This area is under pasture; no further information. Some of the Falconer collection is in Monkton Coombe School, Bath, vaguely provenanced. (2)
ST 717702 An area strewn with scrapers, flakes and cores, which includes a site at ST 716699. This is part of a field extending into wood and Further Slate at ST 718698 (flint working site ST 76 NW 13). All these areas are considered to be parts of one site. See plan with ST 76 NW 35. (The sites collated by Tratman have collections derived from surface finds; the periods represented by typology range from Late Upper Palaeolithic/Mesolithic through Neolithic to Bronze Age). (3)