Bell Mount

Miscellaneous

Cairn or hut circle (or even possible broch) on hill above Scrabster. Canmore has varying interpretations:

The 'Bell Mount' is a small, turf-covered mound of earth and stones measuring about 20.0m in diameter over all, with an average height of 1.2m. Its flattish top has a diameter of about 8.0m. Two small modern mutilations are on its N edge. It is more likely that this is the remains of a cairn and not a broch.

Visited by OS (W D J) 16 April 1962.

Bell Mount is as described by previous OS field investigator and lacks any distinguishing features to enable positive classification. However, the position on a prominent eminence and the absence of any visible large stones, in situ or loose, suggests a cairn rather than a broch.

Visited by OS (N K B) 19 August 1976.

A grass-covered hut circle, comprising a subcircular enclosure, 14.5 by 13 by 0.5m high, with depressions and mounds.

R J Mercer 1981.