Mount Scylla Settlement

Details of site on Pastscape

[Centred ST 83267435] CROSS-DYKE [GT]. (1)
A single bank with ditch to east extending for 450 yards N-S, with an angular turn at the middle, and ending in woods on the valley sides. It is under grass. [Mellor & Grinsell both refer to Aubrey's 17th c. description]. (2-4)
The earthwork extends from ST 83177445 to ST 83267436, where it turns NW and thence to ST 83237422; a small gap near the South end is caused by a modern trackway. The southern half consists of an east facing scarp with a berm to the west; the remainder is a bank with ditch to the east. A low bank from ST 83187447-ST 83117451 indicates a further northward extension of the earthwork. Surveyed at 1/2500. (5)
The southern portion of the earthwork from ST83237422 to ST 83257430, is in good condition, elsewhere it now forms a
field boundary and has been ploughed along its W facing margins. 1:2500 Survey transferred to PFD. (6)