Three Shire Stones (Reconstruction)

Burial Chamber

Details of site on Pastscape

A sham megalith, built 1859-9 as boundary marker

[ST 79607002] Three Shire Stones [TI]. (1)
The Three Shire Stones form a conspicuous sham-megalith of three rough-hewn oolite slabs supporting a large cap-stone and built round an earlier group of small dressed stones each of which is inscribed with the date 1736 and the initial letter of the appropriate county. A number of authorities (bibliography given) have suggested that the present structure incorporates re-used stones from some ruined chambered tomb in the vicinity. However, a printed circular, dated 1858 (a) appeals for money to assist in the completion of the 'Cromlech' ad describes how the junction of the three counties had been previously marked by ordinary 'mere-stones' and the new stones, quarried for the purpose, had been set up over the old stones. In digging the hole for the upright stone on the Gloucestershire side three skeletons and a coin of James II were found. The project was completed in February, 1859. (2)
The megalith is an entirely modern feature. (3)