Lady Mary's Wood

Folklore

The stones in the story fell very close to the fort here. They're not even mentioned on the 25" map. But you'd like to hope one might survive yet.
The De'il's Stane. Waltonhill.

Once upon a time, so runs the legend, Samson challenged the devil to match him at boulder throwing. As challenger, Samson stood on the West Lomond; Satan stood on the East. The signal was given; two mighty rocks whistled through the air. "The De'il's stane" fell where it now lies, on the road-side about a quarter of a mile west from Waltonhill Farm. Samson, though handicapped by three miles greater distance, flung his stone fully four hundred yards beyond that of Satan, and with such force that it split into three parts; which parts are now built into Waltonhill barn.
From the Fife Herald and Journal 1st November 1905, but collected here in the Folklore Society's collection from Fife.