Totney Hill

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

[ST 8139 6777] TUMULUS [G.T.] (1)
A bowl barrow, 17 paces in diameter and a foot high, was excavated by A. Shaw-Mellor in 1934 (identified with published site by Grinsell). The excavation was unsatisfactory, but finds included calcined bones and charcoal, on and about a large flat stone, and many fragments of bone and teeth from at least ten individuals. Potsherds included Ne 'B', M.B.A., and I.A. 'A' or 'B' sherds. A primary MBA cremation with intrusive inhumations is suggested by Grinsell but he also suggests "IA human sacrifices" for which there seems little evidence. The finds are in Mellor's private collection. (2-4)
[ST 81376777] This is a bowl barrow 0.5m. high. Shaw-Mellor is dead and his collection is in Devizes Museum. (5)