West Kington Causewayed Enclosure

Causewayed Enclosure

Details of Causewayed Enclosure on Pastscape

Crop marks of a possible Neolithic causewayed enclosure located within a field in a slight bend of the Broadmead Brook. The site was discovered by RCHME in 1990, and the visible features transcribed and analysed in 1995 as part of the Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic Project. See the archive report for full details. The enclosure appears to be rectangular in shape, roughly symmetrical with three convex sides, one straight side and rounded corners. It comprises a single circuit of interrupted ditches. The southwest portion of the enclosure is not visible, this portion falling in a neighbouring field. Within the enclosure are traces of numerous pits of varying shape and size. Other cropmark features in the vicinity consist of possible Iron Age or Roman settlement traces to the north of the causewayed enclosure.