Kington Down Farm

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

ST 78087791. Long barrow 135 feet long by 60 feet wide by 6 1/2 feet high, aligned NE/SW. It is shown as two round barrows on the OS 6" map, but the balance of evidence is in favour of a long barrow. (2)
Long barrow discovered by Passmore in 1939; rectangular with square ends and rounded corners and no sign of side ditches. The NE end is less well-preserved than the remainder, being in another field which is under the plough. At the SW corner is a small outwork almost touching the barrow. (3)
This is a long barrow. The description above is correct except that the mound does not have squared ends and there is no trace of the "outwork". It is unlikely that this was in any way connected with the barrow. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (4)
No change since report of 3 7 62. (5)