Doddington Stone Circle

Walked here from The Ringses.

The OS map says this is "rems of" a circle - not fair! There are still 4 visible stones, OK two left standing but it still has the right feel. Lots of stones underfoot too. One of the fallen stones isn't quite horizontal, you can tell which was the top surface by the characteristic weathering patterns.

Unusually for this area, the Cheviot is not visible! (shock horror) - it is obscured by Doddington Moor. To the east however, Chatton, and Weetwood to the south.

Took a few moments to enjoy the silence and to watch a pale-coloured bird flying around which I'm sure was an owl, but it was broad daylight (?)

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven