Clawdd Brythonig

Enclosure

For directions see Blaen Clydach Fach Cairns.
From the cairns keep heading north until you come to a sort of cross roads with a small army base on the left. The enclosure is approx 1km along the track which runs alongside the army buildings.

The warning signs I had read were still on my mind and when I saw the army buildings I started to think this may not be a good idea. Another red flag was flying.
This was confirmed when I spotted the big red warning sign at the start of the track which said something along the lines of ‘No access – Authorised personnel only’.

I guess I could have taken a chance and asked at the building but as it was a long walk and the weather was awful I decided against it and headed onto my last site of the day which was only a little further north – Garn Wen round cairn.

COFLEIN states:
An Iron Age defended enclosure with an internal platform 35x x 13m separated from the encircling ramparts by a probable quarry-ditch. The rampart does not continue about the east end where the ground tails away to a natural spur and where the entrance is thought to be located’.
1st October 2012ce