Cwm Moel

Miscellaneous

Another incredible concentration of prehistoric remains cover the slopes of Cwm Moel, with little to mark its existence on the Ordnance Survey map.

There are c.30 cairns (mostly clearance, but with some probable burial cairns intermixed), several hut circles and building platforms of prehistoric date, as well as field system remains.

There is also a single burnt mound at SO03811154, the only element of these remnants to make it onto the OS 1/25000 (Explorer). Coflein description:

A cooking mound is located on the W bank of a stream. The crescentic mound measures 14m (NE-SW) by 10.7m. Open to the stream on the SE, it is about 11m across the 'horn' tips. A track crosses the NE edge of the mound reducing it somewhat, but the SE side survives to a height of 1m.