Clogwyn-yr-Eryr (possible) stone row

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

One more place to go on the way back to the car, I follow the fence line all the way across the valley crossing the Afon Dulyn in the process, I saw three other people on the way a one and a two. High up on the other hillside I come to the track that TSC and myself walked along to Carnedd Llewelyn back in May and start walking carwards, that is east. First I refind the single standing stone that is situated by a dip in the hill top perhaps pointing towards Pen Llithrig y Wrach, then from there the other stones can be seen. One good tall stone has holes in two sides one all the way through, the fallen stone is perhaps smaller, with another hole in it. The last stone is the smallest and the most northern. It has no holes in it. These three could be a stone row, but the other stone up hill is out of line. It's all very confusing, they were at one time part of a fence line, but the ancients breath has been down my neck all morning, its just as strong here as it was at sunrise. What a beautiful place, I must find a reason to come back, thought of one already, because I can. postman Posted by postman
23rd September 2012ce