Luxulyan Arse Stones

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

23/09/2012 - 650 miles might seem a long way to travel to look for a stone shaped like an arse but when I saw the photos on here early this year, I knew I had to see it for myself. It's brilliant.

It took a bit of finding on these twisty roads round here.
It's at SX 0474658699, small passing place at SX 0468858809 is a good spot to view it from.

Location on Google Maps
thelonious Posted by thelonious
23rd September 2012ce
Edited 23rd September 2012ce

Comments (5)

That's some journey, did you go in the field? [ i remember something been tricky ] because when your next to the stones they are a lot bigger than they look, the real big one has steps carved in it to get up it, it's a great place and they're all around to, i bet you get some funny looks if someone asks what you did at the weekend! bladup Posted by bladup
Well done - you did better than me!
Hopefully I will find it next time?
Haha! I always enjoy seeing this one crop up! Thanks for the smiles! :)

G x
goffik Posted by goffik
24th September 2012ce
bladup - didn't go into the field. nearly didn't get out of the car, the rain was that bad. people stopped asking me what I did at the weekend a long time ago :) thelonious Posted by thelonious
26th September 2012ce
It's a good job in this instance! i only asked because it was hard to get in but once you are there's steps to walk up the biggest stone and i wondered if you had been up the steps, the weather was a bit better at lanyon i see. bladup Posted by bladup