New King Barrows

Details of Barrow Group on Pastscape

A linear round barrow cemetery comprising 7 Early Bronze Age round barrows situated within a Post Medieval plantation. The cemetery was named "The New King Barrows" by Stukeley; although the barrows are also known as Seven Barrows. One of the Seven Barrows was opened in 1649 and found to contain "Coales and pieces of goates hornes and stagges horns", while another contained "a bugle-horn tipt with silver at both end" (though these could equally be part of the Old King Barrows barrow cemetery to the north, which is also known as Seven Barrows (Monument Number 219756)). The round barrows were listed as Amesbury 26 to 32 by Goddard (1913) and as three bell and four bowl barrows by Grinsell (1957). Storm damage in 1987 and 1990 resulted in some archaeological investigation of the cemetery and the earthworks were surveyed by RCHME in 1990. Additional observations were made in April 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS landscape project - rapid field investigations. See individual barrow records (SU 14 SW 362 to 368) for specific details.
22nd September 2012ce
Edited 23rd September 2012ce