Mein Hirion

Visited 10.9.12

The rain had started to come down but I was determined to visit this site after seeing photos of the stones on TMA.

We parked on the verge to the north of the stones (next to a house) and I started to make my way south west to my target. I didn’t get very far when I found the public footpath had had barbed wire draped across it. ‘I’m not going to let that stop me’ thought I, so I jumped through a gap in the hedge and circumnavigated the aforementioned obstruction (that’s a lot of big words!). I then walked through two fields of sheep before getting to the stones via a stone stile on the left.

Note – when visiting the stones from this direction you are pretty much on top of them before you see them.

This really is a cracking site. The stones are all about 2 metres tall and are covered in green, yellow and ‘hairy’ lichen. I can’t comment on the view as the rain was getting heavier and the mist was coming down. On a nice day this would be a good place to spend some time – but not on a day like today.
21st September 2012ce