Trefignath

CADW site.

This site was a lot harder to find than it should have been.
The problem is there is a new road lay out and my map showed the old lay out.
Suffice to say we wasted a lot of time driving up and down looking for a road which doesn’t exist any more!!

However, we did eventually find the Tomb and well worth the persistence it was.
The only thing which let the place down was the amount of litter.
Despite being a reasonable distance out of Holyhead (my least favourite place on Anglesey) it seems this is a popular meeting place judging by the amount of empty beer cans and take away containers strewn about the site.
I picked up the litter directly inside/outside the Tomb but I would have been there a few hours if I tried to bag it all up. Looking at some of the items I think it is possible a homeless person either is or was sleeping inside the Tomb?

Anyway, ignoring the litter (and the difficulty in finding the right road!) the site itself is very good and well worth a visit. There is an info board which helps to explain the development of the site. It reminded me a lot of Dyffryn Ardudwy.
If you happen to be up this way make the effort to visit – just bring a rubbish bag with you!