White Hag

Fieldnotes

White Hag would be our last port of call for the day, but like Gladman says it's off the edge of the map, and neither me nor Alken has the appropriate one. We start the walk south from Seal Howe cairn, going on nothing but the memory of the lie of the land gleaned from staring at the map and Google earth. We could see Wicker street cairn from a distance, I knew it wasn't far from there so we went over, from here I knew only that the stone circle was in the grass not far from a wall and a thunder stone. Luckily today was my lucky day and we spotted the stones up the hill in the grass not far from a wall and a thunder stone. I have no sense of smell, but I can feel the pull of a stone circle a mile away.

Eleven stones make up this misshapen but attractive ring, plus an outlier five to ten meters south east. All the stones are lying flat amongst the tussocky grass, just like Oddendale, they would have been I presume more upright in the past, wouldn't they ? Would it, like Oddendale have been a concentric stone circle, it might explain those outlying stones mentioned by Fitzcoraldo.
The views are terrific, especially over towards the sun drenched hills to the south, no view north as the stones are on a hill side.
Just over the wall to the east is the nice little round cairn of the same name, the two are so close that they must be seen together.

Comments (3)

All credit to you for finding this one. Great ending to the day. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
18th September 2012ce
It wanted to be found i'm sure, it was rather great wasn't it, dispite Carnforth. postman Posted by postman
Even Carnforth ca(r)n't spoil a day like that. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat