Mutiny Stones

Folklore

On the hill behind Byre cleugh is a very curious and remarkably-shaped cairn called the Deil's Mitten, which, according to tradition, marks the burial place of a Pictish King.

This monument is deserving of more careful investigation. In the old Statistical report of the parish of Longformaeus, it is described by the Rev. Selby Orde, as "a heap of stones 80 yards long, 25 broad, and 6 high, collected probably by some army, to perpetuate a victory or other remarkable event," Vol. I., 71. In the new Statistical report, the Rev. Henry Riddell observes "that a large heap of stone at Byrecleugh, 240 feet long, 76 broad, and 18 high, appears to attest a similar conflict. The stones have been carried to their present place from a crag half a mile distant. They have received the name of meeting stones, but there is no authentic account of the occasion that led to their accumulation." Vol. II., 94. In Towler's map of Berwickshire, 1826, they are called the meeting stones.
From volume 6 of the History of the Berwickshire Naturalists' Club (1869).