Kemp Howe

Fieldnotes

You can stay here for as long as you like, in theory, but the 'liftings of the husbandmen' (great name) is in such a sad state you probably wont need more than fifteen minutes before the draw of oh so many intact sites pull you away, so why not park on the pavement right in front of the field gate, you could nip across the field in your slippers, or maybe even lug an armchair with you, then you can sit in comfort as you give unsuspecting rail travellers the V's.
(Not that road builders get away with anything)
When a stone circle gets destroyed it's a bit like the death of a star (twinkle twinkle) they depart in so many ways, the whole thing could just be gone, only a single stone might be left, all the stone could be used for something useful but less so than it's former self, this stone circle is of the Neutron star variety, much much smaller than it was, but with strangely high gravity, to stone heads at least, less than a quarter of it is left, but it's well visited.

Nonsense aside, these six pink shap granite stones are still very big, easily visited, and forming a kind of arc, I hope The Eternal is right when he says the other stones are under the railway, as totally missing is worse than covered, even by a railroad, sort of. The circles still there, we just cant see most of it any more. Even in it's destruction, it's still part of a larger wider community of sites stretching for miles up along the M6.

Comments (4)

What an image, sitting in your slippers, in an armchair, at kemp howe flicking v's to passengers on the passing trains, i tell you, you're wasted on here, you need a bigger crowd, funny very funny.... it's probably all the place is good for, it's a little depressing been there and you finding a laugh in a place so shitty is class, i do look forward to your fieldnotes, it's hard stopping at these places with all the classic's further into the lakes isn't it? bladup Posted by bladup
16th September 2012ce
I liked it here, the big stones are great even if it's all been wrecked. The views west are magnificent. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Hi Postie,
Is that garage still there with a car at the entrance which has been turned into a flower container?

p.s. - great notes as ever.

Regards,
Carl
17th September 2012ce
Yes it is, I wasnt looking for it but you couldnt miss the now overgrown car. Thanks postman Posted by postman