Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor

Thank you to those that fought to keep this circle for all of us to still visit and enjoy.

I visited the Nine Ladies for the first time a week ago today. What an amazing place it is. When I arrived there we're a couple of elderly lady back packers having a rest on the stones and a traveling man hanging out in the sun with them. He was a really nice guy, blissed out with his acoustic guitar and hammock in the trees, not a bad life!

I approached in the car through Stanton on Peak, keeping straight on (left turn) onto Lees Road and didn't follow the Brichover Road. If you take Lees Road then just keep going up the hill through the trees until you reach the brow of the hill where there is a lay-by to park and a path that will lead you towards the circle.

The Nine Ladies is a very magical place to visit for the first time, maybe every time, I look forward to the next visit to find out. The condition of the circle and the surrounding ground was well kept and mostly litter free, there was a really, really good and positive feel to the place, it regained a feeling of mystery and secrets despite the harsh treatment it has obviously been subjected to. It's a little sad to read some of the field notes here and the sad state this place has been found to be in the past. I am happy to report I felt supercharged and in love with this ancient place that has survived and inspired people to make sure it survived against very tough odds.
texlahoma Posted by texlahoma

Comments (4)

Great notes, Oh believe me the place works and your photos show the vibe brillantly, a wonderful place and up there as one of the best stone circles anywhere, the best compliment we got when we built our circle in lincoln was when people turned up [ we didn't know them ] and said our circle felt exactly the same as the nine ladies, at that moment all the work we had put in was worth it, and it enabled us to laugh when they [tried] to pull it down, if you look at the little picture of our circle i think you can see it had a nine ladies vibe going on. bladup Posted by bladup
I can see that with your circle for sure.

I agree with this being one of the best circles too, at least that I've visited so far. There are so many more places I'd like to go and spend some time.

15th September 2012ce
And i'm sure you will, it's an amazing journey, we got off to a strange start but honestly i always seperated in my head you from your perfume friend, no hard feelings as i really like your vibe, and i can be a bit full on [ my excuse is i'm a blond haired blue eyed viking who still thinks everyone should still live under Danelaw ]. bladup Posted by bladup
15th September 2012ce
Thanks bladup, nice to have these shared feelings about places, and I do get where you're coming form. texlahoma Posted by texlahoma