Whitcott Keysett

3rd February 2003

We had quite a time trying to find this stone, mainly because we were looking for a "Standing" Stone - and this is a very "Horizontal" Stone, the snow on the ground and blowing in to our faces didn't help either and stopped us taking photos.

The stone lays in a meadow close to the River Clun (it's quite close to the road but there is no public access). It is about 3Metres long and 1.5 - 2 Metres wide (difficult to tell the other dimension as most of the it is below ground) sadly it is broken in to a number of peices, it's still impressive though - very large for this area.