Jug's Grave

Visited 27.8.12

We came off the A363 and followed the signs for Ashley. We then went through a maze of lanes until we found the road which winds through Warleigh Wood. An O/S map is required.

Once we arrived at approximately the right place we just about managed to find a passing place to squeeze into. Parking is difficult along this minor road. I looked over the barbed wire fence into deep woodland and doubted I would be able to find the Cairn despite the O/S map showing it to be close to the road. I found a suitable place to hop over the fence (always a bit dodgy in shorts!) and roamed amongst trees.

I was about to give up and when I spotted it! It is not easy to find.
This much mangled Cairn is low and covered in ferns, brambles, several small trees and huge amounts of moss.

Despite this I liked the atmosphere of the place but would say this is one for the dedicated only given the difficulty in access / finding the Cairn.