Great Hagley

Fieldnotes

I have walked around this area for about 6 years and must have passed within 200 metres of this stone over 100 times but it wasn't until just before the winter solstice that I saw it. It was on a gloriously bright sunday afternoon, I was sitting on the top of a hill testing out my new pair of binoculars when I saw something glinting in the sun which looked like the top of a stone, I had to check it out and when I did I was stunned - I'd found a standing stone. I've no idea of its age but the stone doesn't appear to be of a local type, it’s pretty heavily weathered and looks like it's been there for a long while.

The pictures say it all really, it stands in an amazing position with views of many other sites, and it's 2.5 - 3 Metres tall and is around 350 - 450mm square at the base.