Caer-Dyni

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Probably the most easily visited site on the whole peninsula, however, from the lay by, I couldn't see it, but I knew from a previous visit, so long ago that Eric had not yet been born, that it was by a bush no more than a hundred yards away. It may be easy to find and easy to get to, only a fence or gate to climb or just jump over the wall at the lay by.
Even without the map and untold years of fool proof memory it was still easy to find, and find it I did.
Quel suprise, the bush has gone, I wonder who did that, enterprising avid stone watcher ?, surely not, farmer ? doubtful, my money is on local archaeology group, who ever, good one.

That said it's not an impressive or inspiring site, who knows what it would have looked like when it was more together. The capstone leans against just one of the few stones under it, a huge notch has gone from the stone, giving it a pacman sort of look. The thing I saw as most interesting, is the weird red/grey concrete or stone that is right under the capstone joining it to the ground, is it concrete to fasten the stone in place ? or is it iron rich rock ? or what, anyway it looked weird and out of place.