Lacra B

Information from the English Heritage Scheduling Record for Lacra B:

A circle of six granite boulders, some standing and some fallen, enclosing an area of approximately 14.7m in diameter. The stones are irregularly shaped and vary in height between 0.35m-0.95m. Limited excavation of the monument in 1947 located a stone socket hole and suggested the original circle consisted of eleven stones. Additionally a central funerary cairn of earth and stones c.9.7m in diameter and up to 0.6m high constructed upon the old land surface was discovered. A flint flake lay upon the top of this mound. In the north east sector of the circle, also lying on top of the mound, part of a ring of stones, each about 0.6m long and pointing towards the centre of the circle, was found. An earthfast stone presently protruding above the turf line in the north west sector of the circle represents a continuation of this ring of stones which measures c.4.8m in diameter. A layer of earth considerably reddened by fire and considerable amounts of ash wood charcoal were found during the excavation near the centre of the mound just above the old landsurface. Below the very centre of the mound, under some large stones, fragments of burnt bones were all that remained of the primary burial. An excavation trench was extended to the east of the stone circle. Here an arrangement of stones was discovered lying on the old landsurface, which is thought to form either part of a ring encircling the standing stones, or one of a heap of stones assembled at the four cardinal points of the circle to help in the construction of the circle.