Shooting Box barrows

Folklore

On the top of the Longmynd, midway and almost in a straight line between Church Stretton and Ratlinghope and near the sources of the streams of water which run down towards those villages, is a tract of ground known at Ratlinghope as "The Burying Ground." It was pointed out to me by a gentleman who is so well acquainted with the hill by long residence in the locality that he was able to find it though blind. Two low circular mounds of about fifteen or eighteen feet diameter are observable, but the soil is so soft that wind and weather have nearly levelled them with the ground. No trace of a fence can be seen. The old footway runs by at a distance of twenty or thirty yards on the Stretton side of the mounds. Are these British Graves? J.L.P.
In 'Salopian Shreds and Patches' for June 16, 1886.
23rd August 2012ce

Comments (1)

Great stuff, presumably before the shooting box was inserted into the one barrow. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat