Hagbourne Hill

Mount Skippet

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

A large ploughed barrow recorded in a field northeast of Chilton by Grinsell in 1934. According to the landlord of the Horse and Jockey Inn nearby, the local name is `Mount Skippet'. The barrow is probably a bowl barrow but it merges with a small natural knoll. It is 0.8 metres high on the northeast and 2 metres high on the southwest and has a diameter of about 30 metres.

[SU 49608641] Tumulus. (1)
A large ploughed barrow thirtyfive to forty paces in diameter and eight feet high in a field north east of Chilton Lat. 51 34' 26": Long 1 17' 2", visited in 1934. According to the landlord of the Horse and Jockey Inn near-by, [SU 485860] the local name is `Mount Skippet'. (2,3)
This mound is probably a bowl barrow but it merges with a small natural knoll. It is 0.8m high on the N.E. and 2.0m high on the S.W. Published survey (O.S. 25") correct. (4)
The earthwork remains of the probable Bronze age bowl barrow described by the previous authorities were seen centred at SU 4961 8640 and mapped from aerial photographs. The mound appears to be around 30m in diameter. (5)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" (Prov) 1960
( 2) Berkshire Archaeological Society The Berkshire archaeological journal L.V. Grinsell 40, 1936 Page(s)41
( 4) Field Investigators Comments F1 NVQ 09-APR-64
( 5) Vertical aerial photograph reference number RAF 540/669/4118 08-FEB-1952