Coin Barrow

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

A possible barrow, called 'Coin Barrow' (or perhaps 'Hidden Barrow') is mentioned in a Saxon charter, dated c.955 A.D. relating to Compton Beauchamp.
The barrow lay north of the Ridgeway and east of Wayland's Smithy [SU 28 NE 4], probably due north of Hardwell Barn. It may have lain somewhere along the line of the zig-zag footpath which is the line of the Compton Beauchamp parish boundary (1)
Grundy suggests it is a barrow in which coins had been found, and that it must have been "on the summit of the downs somewhere south of Hardwell Castle" (2) [SU 28138578; SU 28308593]? Barrow Circles (3). (1-3)

The zig-zag footpath, SU 286 859, no longer forms part of the Compton Beauchamp parish boundary. There is no trace of a
barrow on the ground or an R.A.F. air photographs anywhere in its vicinity.

The site of the western ? barrow circle lies in a new plantation and the other is under plough, but neither can be seen on the ground. (4)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) General reference Berks A.J., 29, 1925, 89. (G.B. Grundy)