Cold Knap

Round Barrow(s) (Destroyed)

Coflein information for this now-vanished coastal barrow:

In 1958 fragments of a narrow rim cinerary urn were found, and in 1967 a portion of a small collared urn in an inverted position, resting on a thin charcoal layer overlain by rubble 0.3m thick.
No traces of the barrow now remain.

Hi TSC,

Oddly enough I bought an old O/S map on Saturday from a charity shop (bargain £1.25) which covers the Cardiff/Newport area (map171).
I spotted this Barrow marked on it and was planning a visit as I previously knew nothing of it - don't think i will bother now! Thanks for the info.

Carl
20th August 2012ce
Small world (I'm looking at possible sites to look for on the coast walk), shame about the barrow though!

Good map bargain, always good to find those.