The Buckstone

Rocking Stone

Fieldnotes

Visited 17 October 2010 on a lovely autumn day of full sun and leaves gradually turning to gold. After leaving Long Stone I walk through Blake's Wood to Staunton, an attractive village with a lovely church, a restored pound and decent pub.

At the western end of the village, a byway leads southwest to Hymens Meend, and the Buckstone is easily reached along this path. The stone is situated on an unexpectedly terrific viewpoint, with great views of the eastern aspect of the Black Moutains across the Welsh border, including the recognisable tops of Pen Cerrig-calch, Pen Allt-mawr, Pen y Gadair Fawr, The Sugarloaf and Ysgyryd Fawr, then south across the Usk valley to include Blorenge. I'm excited to see the top of Pen-y-Fan in the Brecon Beacons from here too.

The stone itself is a monster, a wedge-shaped lump weighing several tons, supported on a spindly base, which apparently used to allow the stone to rock, but no longer. It reminds me a little of the High & Low Bridestones on the North Yorkshire Moors.

Between the path and the stone are a number of scattered boulders, one of which has been (naturally) sculpted into a basin, the sort of thing that Gentlemen's Magazines would have had lined up for Druidical blood sacrifices. Today it's filled with water, which is cool to my dipped finger tips on this unseasonally warm day.

A quieter and more relaxing spot than the Long Stone, come on a clear, fine day and admire the views. Just don't expect the stone to rock.