Suddern

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

Neolithic long barrow, much reduced and distorted by ploughing. Aerial photography reveals that the barrow was ovoid in plan.

At SU 26623836 in a ploughed field, is a mound of chalk, measuring 33.0m. east to west and 26.0 north to south and having a maximum height of 0.7m. A ditch is visible as a slight depression, containing loam, on the N and S sides. At the W end an LBA ranch-boundary - SU 23 NE - appears to have skirted the mound.
Although this could be a large bowl barrow elongated by ploughing it is more probably a short long-barrow of which there is another example within a mile to the west SU 23 NE of similar proportions.
The mound is placed on a slight southern slope and is orientated 96 Mag. (1)
Surveyed to 1:2500. (2)
No change. (3)
SU 26623834. Suddern long barrow has been much reduced and distorted by cultivation and is still under plough. It is oriented ESE-WNW and is about 35.0m. long and 0.6m. high. The side-ditches show very clearly as parch-marks on an air
photograph (a) taken when the site was under grass during the 1976 drought. (4)
(SU 26623834) Long Barrow (NR). (5)