Martin's Clump Mine

Ancient Mine / Quarry

Details of site on Pastscape

Neolithic flint mine shafts and spoil heaps extant as earthworks on and near the summit of Martin's Clump. The site was discovered in the early 1930s by JFS Stone, who was at the time excavating at the nearby flint mine site at Easton Down (SU 23 NW 26). A surface "working floor" was examined by Stone and Graham Clark in 1932. A shaft was excavated in a poorly-documented excavation undertaken in 1955 by a Major Watson, who was based at nearby Porton Down. In 1984, four previously unknown mineshafts and a considerable amount of worked flint were uncovered during excavations in advance of electricity mains cable laying in 1984. In addition, debris from a gun-flint manufacturing industry probably dating to circa 1650 to 1770 was identified. The site was surveyed by RCHME in 1996 as part of the Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic Project. See the archive report for full details and bibliography. The Neolithic flint mine site comprises at least 337 shafts, and potentially as many as 1000, given that the mining area covers some 4.5 hectares. Many shafts have been ploughed flat during recent times. Some examples survive as shallow depressions up to 5 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres deep. Many of these are surrounded by shallow sinuous spoil heaps.

A cluster of flint mines, partly on War Office land, lies on the summit of Martin's Clump (SU 252388). The shafts which are visible lie to the NE and S of the clump of trees. Rabbit activity shows that the mined area covers several acres. The ground is strewn with large flint flakes and three workshop floors, quite undisturbed, have been recognised. The only sherds picked up off the surface have been of 'Beaker' date.
The author and J G D Clark opened one of the floors which measured 12 by 14 feet and consisted of a mass of flakes and debris c. 6 inches thick directly under the turf. A few pieces of burnt flint were scattered about. The industry is a core
industry comparable with others of Ne/EBA date. Four tools illustrated are a Pa form - a highly developed survival, two
axes and a 'rough-out' of common occurrence. (1)
Draws attention to the mines of Easton Down, 2 miles S of Martins Clump, where there was a Beaker settlement in direct
association. (2)
These mines are of transitional Ne/EBA date, the same as those excavated at Easton Down. In 1955 a Major Watson, who has now
left the district, excavated a shaft at SU 25043876 finding similar implements but no sherds. The shaft was c. 10 feet in
diameter and as at Easton Down, had not been galleried and lacked an obvious seam of flint.
On the eastern slopes of this ridge can be seen a number of roughly circular areas of rabbit burrows and scrub growth of
varying size but almost certainly the tops of filled-in shafts. About 55 of these are visible. Little evidence of flint working was seen. (3)
This area falls in a top-security range and has become completely overgrown with grass etc. No pits can be recognised with any certainty. (4)
A V-shaped ditch and bank were uncovered during excavations in advance of electricity mains cable laying in 1984. A quantity of worked flint, pottery and bone was also recovered and debris from a gun-flint manufacturing industry (c.1650-1770 AD) dentified.
Four previously unknown mine shafts and a considerable amount of worked flint were uncovered during excavation in the cable trench itself. (5)
Martin's Clump was visited and surveyed by RCHME in March/April 1996 as part of the project to record industry and enclosure in the Neolithic. The site comprises at least 337 shafts, and potentially as many as 1000, given that the mining area covers c4.5 hectares. Most shafts have been ploughed flat dyring recent times, but some examples survive as shallow depressions that rarely exceed 5m in diameter, and 0.2m deep. Many of these are surrounded by shallow sinuous spoil heaps. For further details see the archive report. (6-8)
Scheduled, National Number 26787. (9)
Documented. (10)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Proceedings of the Hampshire Field Club and Archaeological Society Stone, JFS. A Flint Mine at Martin's Clump, Over Wallop. 12 (2), 1933 Page(s)177-80
( 2) Antiquity Publications Limited Antiquity Clark, JGD and S Piggott. The Age of the British Flint Mines. 7, 1933 Page(s)166-183
( 3a) Oral information, correspondence (not archived) or staff comments
( 3) Field Investigators Comments F1 WW 20-JAN-56
( 4) Field Investigators Comments F2 CFW 03-MAR-69
( 5) Hampshire County Council Archaeology in Hampshire, annual report Fowler, MJF. Over Wallop - Martin's Clump. 1987 Page(s)4
(6) Oral information, correspondence (not archived) or staff comments
(7) Proceedings of the Hampshire Field Club and Archaeological Society Fowler, MJF. A Gun-Flint Industry at Martin's Clump, Over Wallop, Hampshire. 48, 1992 Page(s)135-142
(8) Proceedings of the Hampshire Field Club and Archaeological Society Ride, DJ and DJ James. An account of an excavation of a prehistoric flint mine at Martin's Clump, Over Wallop, Hampshire, 1954-5 45, 1989 Page(s)213-5
(9) Scheduled Monument Notification Schedule amendment 13-Mar-2001
(10) English Heritage Monuments Protection Programme Industrial Monuments Assessment, Step 3 Reports The Quarrying Industry, 2000, Hampshire 1