Fetteresso Forest

Fieldnotes

Another nightmare of a stone of a stone to find but in reality very easy if I'd kept my eyes open. I'd walked past this stone twice before I'd spotted it and had wandered up several forest track dead ends which sometimes ended up at a house and sometimes ended up in the middle of nowhere.

Simple directions would be to leave the A957, The Slug Road, west of Rickarton and take the first minor road south. At the second track heading west, indicated Whitehill, I parked and started to walk, following the track west, then south east and then headed south west where I eventually spotted the stone in amongst some more nettles. Basically a nice wee standing stone which hopefully won't get knocked down by as it sits very close to the track.