Fochriw

Coflein descriptions:

Ring cairn or robbed complex cairn. A circular platform about 14m in diameter and .4m high, partly stoney and partly grass-grown.

An uneven and disturbed cairn in the form of a stony platform 14m in diameter and 0.4m high with a raised rim. The latter is insufficiently well defined to constitute a ring feature.

A trig point (a steel tube filled with concrete) has been placed on the N edge of the cairn.
Otherwise unchanged since 1964 (RC) and 1979 (OS).

Cairn II (SO1012004910)

A small denuded cairn, 5m in diameter but irregular, and 0.3m high, with turf over stone. It is located close to holloway.

Pentwyn cairn (SO1011204358)

A small low cairn measuring 4m (north-south) by 3.5m, and up to 0.3m high. Its centre has been robbed out but there is a large natural boulder, on end, 1.6m long and at least 0.6m wide and 0.2m deep, which probably formed the capstone of a cist.

Pentwyn ring cairn (SO1005004300)

A denuded ring, c.2.0m wide, enclosing an area c.6.1m in diameter, showing possible traces of internal kerbing.