Martinsell

Details of hill fort on Pastscape

(SU 176640) Camp (NR). (1)
A univallate hill fort of 32 acres on Martinsell Hill. Probable entrance in NE corner from where a ditch runs in a NE direction (see Meyrick's plan (SU 16 SE 4). Parts of red deer antler from rampart (in Marlborough College Museum) and IA 'C' sherds, phase 3c, found by Meyrick in quantity to the west (SU 175638) and north-east of the site (SU 181643). He also found three RB sherds just to the west (c SU 17656400). Locally known simply as Martinsell (a); occurs as Maetelmesburg in the 8th century. (2-4)
Martinsell (name verified); a fort comprising a single rampart and ditch 2.8m-3.2m high with outer ditch 1.0m deep. Numerous
modern breaks occur in the work but those at SU 17776420, SU 17756377, and SU 17543383 are probably original entrances. In the NE, the entrance has been eroded by a later holloway which runs for about 70.0m to the NE. Here the ditch has an outer bank 1.0m high running for some 60.0m on either side of the entrance. On the east side the ditch fades into a terrace on which a modern boundary bank has been constructed, and re-forms at the SW angle. The entrance here has been distorted by a later trackway. The NW angle has been mutilated by a quarry and on the N side the outer ditch has been destroyed. The interior is under crops. See SU 16 SE 14/24 for associated occupation finds. Published survey 25" revised. (5)
SU 177 639. Martinsell Hill. Listed in gazetteer as a univallate hillfort covering 13.0ha. (6)
Further finds of IA and Roman pottery have been found at SU176640. The IA sherds include fragments of haematite coated bowls and furrowed bowls. The Roman sherds include C1-2 Samian and Savernake wares and some C3-4 fragments of ampulla, and a bone fragment. Devizes Museum Acc No. 76.1973. (7)
A clear and concise description of the hillfort. (8)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1961
( 2) edited by R B Pugh and Elizabeth Crittall 1957 A history of Wiltshire: volume 1, part 1 The Victoria history of the counties of England 1, 1957 Page(s)89,96,260,268
( 3) The Wiltshire archaeological and natural history magazine plan (O Meyrick) 51, 1945-7 Page(s)157
( 4a) Oral information, correspondence (not archived) or staff comments
( 4) General reference EPNS Wilts 1939 351
( 5) Field Investigators Comments F1 PAS 27-JUL-74
( 6) by A H A Hogg 1979 British hillforts : an index BAR British series1 (1974) - 62, 1979 Page(s)208
( 7) The Wiltshire archaeological and natural history magazine 69, 1974 Page(s)185-6
( 8) by J L Forde-Johnston 1976 Hillforts of the Iron Age in England and Wales : a survey of the surface evidence Page(s)327