White Horse Barrow

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

Bronze Age bowl barrow, listed by Grinsell as Alton 1, located on Milk Hill just to the north of the white horse. The mound is 32 metres in diameter and up to 1.8 metres high, and is surrounded by a ditch. There is a deep central excavation, though no details are known concerning its origins.

(SU 10716387) Tumulus (NR) (1)
Above the White Horse - Alton 1; ditched Bowl barrow, 24 paces x 5 ft, with central hollow in the mound. (2)
A turf-covered ditched bowl barrow in generally good condition. Overall diameter 32.0m, mound 1.8m high. Upcast from a now 0.8m deep central excavation creates a false height of 2.3m on SE quadrant. Ditch, average 4.5m wide and 0.4m deep. Published
1:2500 survey revised. (3)
The possible Bronze Age bowl barrow described by the previous authorities has been mapped from aerial photographs. (4)