Auchdregnie

Fieldnotes

From the small village of Auchbreck head south on the B9008 taking the first minor road east signposted Tombae. Keep going until the road ends until the Auchdregnie track. This is beautiful countryside and it seems apt that the Gaelic name means 'Field Of Thistles'.

About 300 meters short of the farm the stones can be spotted in a field a short distance to the south. The two stones are very small both less than a half meter in height, almost fragile but proud all the same. An interesting conversation with the farmer then followed about a possible third stone as reported by the previous owner but once again the powers that be seem to have missed this info. He was also keen on football and supported Aberdeen. (so obviously his knowledge on that subject was limited compared to that of a Celtic fan) On the subject of the fence, hopefully that will be restored to make the place look tidier.

Still, a nice place in a nice setting. With that it was up Auchdregnie Hill to look for more small standing stones. Unfortunately the farmer hadn't heard or seen them but I had a look anyway.