Kemp's Wark

Promontory Fort

Fieldnotes

Not knowing whither or not it would be possible to drive down the track to the fort from the road, and be able to park, we left the car on the roadside and elected to go on foot.

As it happened, it would have been possible to park close to the base of the fort. However at the time of our visit (July 2012) some sort of civic construction project was in progress so proceed with caution.

The description of the remains I shall leave to Canmore, save to say I was impressed. For a promontory fort in this part of the country it’s big (real big) with loads of stuff to explore and on a nice sunny day well worth the walk down.