Warren Tump

Fieldnotes

A third of a mile north east of Whitewell barrow is another smaller barrow, but looking at the map you'd think this one would be bigger, it isn't. Follow signs for Iscoyd park, then turn left onto smaller lane through some woods. Park here.

Now strike off heartily north through the woods, worry not about nettles, brambles and fallen trees, the barrow is but two hundred meters from the car. Climb the steep but short bank, prepare to trespass, deep breath and hop over the fence.
The barrow is visible from here, it should be it's just seventy meters away, but the grass is long and a big old Horse chestnut tree grows on it. Only it's position pinpointed on the map gives it away.
On closer inspection another fallen chestnut tree surmounts the barrow, the barrow isn't a big to start off with but with all the growth on it it's not easy to identify at all. Two maybe three feet tall at best. I take a pew under the tree just as some big black clouds come scooting by full of thunder and the odd sparkle of lightning, I notice i'm under a tree and wonder if there is somewhere else I can enjoy the ambiance from, but there's just more trees. I go for a walk round the field inspecting the barrow from different angles, no rain, but plenty of noise, and not being struck by lightning is always a bonus.