Morden Park Mound

Fieldnotes

It would be nice to have more up to date info on this mound as the last research done was in the 50s. If it was a "Roman" burial mound it must have been enormous as the present mound has been "truncated and spread" and is still large. Info at the site mentions that it was built over a previous barrow!
It's position commands extensive views in all directions and would have been visible for miles. Was it the site of the burial of an impotrant chief as it's dominant position suggests?
There are few enough prehistoric/Roman structures to be seen in the London area perhaps this is one that has escaped the net.

Disabled: Car park within 100M, Level, mown grass.
jimit Posted by jimit