Easter Gallovie

Fieldnotes

After some refreshment at the Boat Of Garten, the lady at the shop added to my list of sites to visit (next time), I headed north to Carrbridge in order to give the legs a bit of a rest. From Carrbridge, on the B9153, head east on the minor road called Carr Road. Keep going until Easter Gallovie and stop at the barns.

For change, today, this is a very rural cairn set near the picturesque River Dulnain. It is 20+ meters wide and easily 2.5 meters high. Sadly the western and southern have been quarried somewhat but it still is an impressive structure.

Just north of Easter Gallovie, follow the track east of the barns which leads straight to the cairn. Bright sunshine, one or two dark clouds, a cheery place today.