Comesdeane Well Long Barrow

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

A long barrow, (Grinsell's Fittleton 5), excavated by Cunnington who located inhumations beneath a pile of flints at the NNE end.
(SU 19885166) Long Barrow (LB). (1)
Fittleton 5. Long barrow; 140 x 55 x 4 1/2 ft. NNE/SSW. Side ditches clear. Excavated W Cunnington: primary deposit of many disordered skeletons beneath heap of flints at NNE end. Skull in Camb Anat Museum. (2)
SU 19895166. The long barrow is as described by Grinsell, although only traces of the side ditches remain. Published Survey 25" revised. (3)
Originally recorded as Fittleton 5 by Goddard. (4)
This long barrow was surveyed at 1:500 by RCHME field staff as part of the SPTA Project (see project archive of further details). Oriented ENE, the mound is 45m long and 17m wide at the E end, tapering to 9m. It attains a maximum height of 1.5m at the E end. The two extant flanking ditches, measure a maximum 42m long and 13m wide and survive to a depth of 0.5m. That to the S being wider, perhaps because of weathering. The barrow is surrounded by a `celtic' field system, overlain by ridge and furrow, but except perhaps for the ditches the barrow itself does not appear to have been affected.(5)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" Prov