Meikle Kenny

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

This is an interesting little group of sites. There is a single standing stone at the top of a ridge, just beside a small wood and near a trig point - easiest way to find the group is to head up the side of the wood to the trig point. The stone is just a few metres away. Just to the SW of the standing stone is a large recumbent stone, heavily scored by ploughs. Whether this is part of the original circle I'm not sure, but have included it for completeness! Entering the wood to the north east, about 40 yards in is a small group of three stones. Another 40 yards on in the same direction is yet another group of three. Forestry work and natural growth obscure both of the small groups, but it was fairly peacefull there when I visited today, despite the fact that standing out on the ridge I was face-on to a 40+ knot northerly wind, which changed into a blizzard as I descended the ridge! nickbrand Posted by nickbrand