Wester Enochdhu

Now, where on earth has this stone disappeared to?

It should have been easy to spot being right next to the roadside but I couldn’t find it.
I hope nothing has happened to it?
Hopefully it was hidden in a bush or something?

Hi,

I have been through the Glen a few times and having found it then I had lost it . But i was up here yesterday and I had found it again.

From Pitlochry head to the Tulloch B&b just passed that you will find the Croft house stone on the right hand side of the road. Then heading east along the road you will pass a house called Tigh na Croft then another house called Woodend. Carry on and the trees beside the road are broadleaved then become conifers just passed this you will see a big clump of broom. The stone is hidden form the road by the broom. Park here and if you go behind the Broom on the conifer side you will see the stone.

If you go to the small camping and caravan site you have went too far. It is only about 2/10th of a mile from the Croft House Stone.

Also about a week ago I asked one of the guys on the estate and he told me where it was and the woman at the Tulloch B&B knows because I showed her when I was up on the Motorbike.

I hope this helps, if not please get in touch.

rabtherev