Giant's Grave

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Like BeakerUK and probably dozens of other would be visitors my first attempt to find this particular giants grave ended in frustrated failure. I was precisely where the map indicated I should be, but there was no sign of it, destroyed thought I or too well hidden in the undergrowth. I gave up and went on my merry way for several years, until I came on here and discovered my mistake, no not mine Ordnance surveys mistake, bad map, naughty map.

As has been said the cairn circle is on the other side of the road, right next to where I parked this time and probably last time too. Ferns still try to hide it from everyone who comes by, a secret cairn is this one, hidden by nature and science alike, until now.

A half buried donut it resembles with stones poking out from both the inner side of the bank and the outer. Some stones are loose and free to roam suggesting they're extra cairn material.
A nice place to sit and contemplate the world around us, and the immediate world around us is extremely pleasing to the eye. West in the distance is white and black Combe moving north over Thwaites fell and Ulpha fell on to Harter fell and up up and away to White Maiden and the Old man of Coniston, and beyond all that the high peaks of Ska fell and it's near neighbors poke there heads over the hill tops. Awesome. Then the view draws in to the nearby Blawith Knott, and directly behind us the road and car parking space and the nearby high ground perfect for photographing an overview of the site.

All in all an interesting site with an almost overpowering view, god knows why it took so long for me to get back here. Yes i do it's Wales' fault.
Edited 23rd July 2012ce